id: PYSEC-2026-1812 published: "2026-07-07T11:45:38.517274Z" modified: "2026-07-07T17:25:10.342315Z" aliases: - CVE-2024-3772 - GHSA-mr82-8j83-vxmv summary: Pydantic regular expression denial of service details: Regular expression denial of service in Pydantic < 2.4.0, < 1.10.13 allows remote attackers to cause denial of service via a crafted email string. affected: - package: name: pydantic ecosystem: PyPI purl: pkg:pypi/pydantic ranges: - type: ECOSYSTEM events: - introduced: "0" - fixed: 1.10.13 - introduced: 2.0.0 - fixed: 2.4.0 versions: - 0.0.1 - 0.0.2 - 0.0.3 - 0.0.4 - 0.0.5 - 0.0.6 - 0.0.7 - 0.0.8 - "0.1" - "0.10" - "0.11" - 0.11.1 - 0.11.2 - "0.12" - 0.12.1 - "0.13" - 0.13.1 - "0.14" - "0.15" - "0.16" - 0.16.1 - "0.17" - "0.18" - 0.18.1 - 0.18.2 - "0.19" - "0.2" - 0.2.1 - "0.20" - 0.20.1 - 0.20a1 - "0.21" - "0.22" - "0.23" - "0.24" - "0.25" - "0.26" - "0.27" - 0.27a1 - "0.28" - "0.29" - "0.3" - "0.30" - 0.30.1 - "0.31" - 0.31.1 - "0.32" - 0.32.1 - 0.32.2 - "0.4" - "0.5" - "0.6" - 0.6.1 - 0.6.2 - 0.6.3 - 0.6.4 - "0.7" - 0.7.1 - "0.8" - "0.9" - 0.9.1 - "1.0" - 1.0b1 - 1.0b2 - "1.1" - 1.1.1 - 1.10.0 - 1.10.0a1 - 1.10.0a2 - 1.10.0b1 - 1.10.1 - 1.10.10 - 1.10.11 - 1.10.12 - 1.10.2 - 1.10.3 - 1.10.4 - 1.10.5 - 1.10.6 - 1.10.7 - 1.10.8 - 1.10.9 - "1.2" - "1.3" - "1.4" - "1.5" - 1.5.1 - "1.6" - 1.6.1 - 1.6.2 - "1.7" - 1.7.1 - 1.7.2 - 1.7.3 - 1.7.4 - "1.8" - 1.8.1 - 1.8.2 - 1.9.0 - 1.9.0a1 - 1.9.0a2 - 1.9.1 - 1.9.2 - "2.0" - 2.0.1 - 2.0.2 - 2.0.3 - 2.1.0 - 2.1.1 - 2.2.0 - 2.2.1 - 2.3.0 references: - type: ADVISORY url: https://nvd.nist.gov/vuln/detail/CVE-2024-3772 - type: WEB url: https://github.com/pydantic/pydantic/pull/7360 - type: WEB url: https://github.com/pydantic/pydantic/commit/59d8f38fd6220e3917c53785dbc70317d6f8e631 - type: WEB url: https://github.com/pydantic/pydantic/commit/e4393ae6145c4dadff739990bb0116c6dec3441b - type: PACKAGE url: https://github.com/pydantic/pydantic - type: WEB url: https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce@lists.fedoraproject.org/message/6JBZLMSH4GAZOVBMT2JUO2LXHY7M2ALI - type: PACKAGE url: https://pypi.org/project/pydantic - type: ADVISORY url: https://github.com/advisories/GHSA-mr82-8j83-vxmv severity: - type: CVSS_V3 score: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H